facebook_pixel

These are the results of the Aug. 28 primary in Miami-Dade County

Below are the complete results for national, state, and county races in the Aug. 28 primary. Other than the Miami Beach and Miami referenda, we didn’t include individual cities’ election results.

A decent 21.14 percent of Miami-Dade County’s registered voters voted in the Aug. 28 election. That was the highest turnout in a primary election in 10 years, although at 20.48%, the 2016 primary came very, very close.

A couple things to know:

  • We entered these results with more than 95 percent of precincts reporting. There may be very slight discrepancies between the numbers below and the final results.
  • We rounded to the nearest whole number for percentage of the vote. Because we didn’t want to give you (or us) a massive headache and no one was within a percentage point of another person.
  • If we only include one party in a state-level race, that’s because there was no primary election for the other party. Either the other party only had one candidate, or it had no candidate at all, meaning that whoever wins the Aug. 28 race wins the seat.

Now, here are the results.

Governor

Democrat: Andrew Gillum (34%)

Gwen Graham (32%)

Philip Levine (20%)

Jeff Greene (10%)

Chris King (2%)

John Wetherbee (1%)

Alex Lundmark (1%)

In Miami-Dade:

Andrew Gillum (39%)

Gwen Graham (16%)

Philip Levine (33%)

Jeff Greene (9%)

Chris King (1%)

John Wetherbee (1%)

Alex Lundmark (1%)

 

Republican: Ron DeSantis (56%)

Adam Putnam (37%)

Bob White (2%)

Don Baldauf (1%)

Timothy Devine (1%)

Bob Langford (1%)

John Joseph Mercandante (1%)

Bruce Nathan (1%)

In Miami-Dade:

Republican: Ron DeSantis (68%)

Adam Putnam (18%)

Bob White (3%)

Timothy Devine (3%)

Don Baldauf (2%)

Bob Langford (2%)

John Joseph Mercandante (2%)

Bruce Nathan (2%)

 

Congress, District 24 

There was only a Democratic primary

Democrat: Frederica Wilson (85%)

Ricardo de la Fuente (15%)

 

Congress, District 26

Democrat: Debbie Mucarsel-Powell (62%)

Demetries Grimes (38%)

Republican: Carlos Curbelo (84%)

Souraya Faas (16%)

 

Congress, District 27

Democrat: Donna Shalala (32%)

David Richardson (27%)

Kristen Rosen Gonzalez (18%)

Matt Haggman (17%)

Michael Hepburn (6%)

Republican: Maria Elvira Salazar (41%)

Bruno Barreiro (26%)

Maria Peiro (8%)

Stephen Marks (7%)

Angie Chirino (7%)

Bettina Rodriguez Aguilera (4%)

Michael Ohevzion (3%)

Elizabeth Adadi (2%)

Gina Sosa (2%)

 

Attorney General

This is the statewide total

Democrat: Sean Shaw (74%)

Ryan Torrens (26%)

Republican: Ashley Moody (57%)

Frank White (43%)

 

Commissioner of Agriculture

Democrat: Nicole “Nikki” Fried (58%)

Roy Walker (26%)

Jeffrey Porter (16%)

Republican: Matt Caldwell (34%)

Denise Grimsley (27%)

Mike McCalister (13%)

Baxter Troutman (26%)

 

State Senate District 36  

There was only a Democratic primary

Winner: David Perez (54%)

Julian Santos  (46%)

 

State Senate District 38  

There was only a Democratic primary

Winner: Jason Pizzo (54%)

Daphne Campbell (46%)

 

State House District 103

There was only a Democratic primary

Winner: Cindy Polo (58%)

Rick Tapia (42%)

 

State House District 105

There was only a Democratic primary

Winner: Javier Estevez (56%)

Ross Hancock (44%)

 

State House District 108

There was only a Democratic primary

Winner: Dotie Joseph (49%)

Roy Hardemon (36%)

Jospeh Beauvil (15%)

 

State House District 109

There was only a Democratic primary

Winner: James Bush III (53%)

Cedric McMinn (47%)

 

State House District 113

There was only a Democratic primary

Winner: Michael Grieco (41%)

Deede Weithorn (35%)

Kubs Lalchandani (24%)

 

State Representative District 115

DEMOCRAT

Winner: Jeffrey Solomon (76%)

James Linwood Schulman (24%)

REPUBLICAN

Winner: Vance Aloupis (34%)

Jose Fernandez (29%)

Rhonda Lopez (28%)

Carlos Daniel Gobel (9%)

 

State House District 116

There was only a Republican primary

Winner: Daniel Anthony Perez (80%)

Frank Polo (20%)

 

State Representative District 119

There was only a Republican primary

Winner: Juan Fernandez-Barquin (44%)

Analeen Martinez (21%)

Bibiana Potestad (18%)

Enrique Lopez (16%)

 

Circuit Court Judges

We’re just listing the winners in this section.

Group 8: David Miller (52%)

Group 14: Renee Gordon (47%)

Group 25: Yery Marrero (53%)

 

County Judges

We’re just listing the winners in this section.

Group 2: Kristy Nunez (52%)

Group 32: Lizzet Martinez (67%)

Group 33: Eleane Sosa-Bruzon (56%)

Group 40: Michael Barket (53%)

Group 43: Milena Abreu (65%)

County Commissioner, District 2

Winner: Jean Monestime (64%)

Dorrin Rolle (36%)

 

County Commissioner, District 6

Winner: Rebeca Sosa (76%)

Maryin Vargas (24%)

 

County Commissioner, District 8

Winner: Daniella Levine-Cava (61%)

Gus Barreiro (22%)

Johnathan Burke (17%)

 

County Commissioner, District 10

Winner: Javier Souto (62%)

Jose Garrido (14%)

Alfred Santamaria (11%)

Roberto Suarez (9%)

Julio Sanchez (4%)

 

County Commissioner District 12

Winner: Jose “Pepe” Diaz (60%)

Rafael Pineyro (26%)

Patricio Moreno (14%)

 

School Board, District 2

Winner: Dorothy Bendross-Mindingall (68%)

Brandon Alfred (32%)

 

School Board, District 4

Winner: Perla Tabares Hantman (59%)

Irene Torroella-Garcia (41%)

 

Referenda

  • City of Miami Jungle Island referendum: Yes, Parrot Jungle Island will receive a lease extension (59%)
  • Miami Beach referendum on Board of Adjustments: Yes, the board will be opened up to include two non-experts (63%)
  • Miami Beach referendum on mayor and commissioner salaries: No, the Miami Beach mayor and commissioners will not be getting raises (53%)