facebook_pixel

These are the results of the Nov. 6 midterm election in Miami-Dade County

Below are the complete results for national, state, and county races in the Nov. 6 midterm election. Other than the Miami Beach and Miami referenda, we didn’t include individual cities’ election results.

After huge turnout in early voting, about 56 percent of Miami-Dade County’s registered voters voted in the Nov. 6 election. That total blew the 41 percent turnout from the 2014 midterm out of the water.

A couple things to know:

  • We entered these results with more than 97 percent of precincts reporting. There will probably be some small discrepancies between the numbers below and the final results.
  • We rounded to the nearest whole number for percentage of the vote (except in tight races).

 

Now, here are the results.

 

Governor

Ron DeSantis—R (49.86%)

Ryan Foley (0.18%)

Kyle Gibson (0.3%)

Andrew Gillum (48.91%)

Darcy Richardson (0.57%)

Bruce Stanley (0.18%)

 

In Miami-Dade:

Ron DeSantis—R (39.04%)

Ryan Foley (0.15%)

Kyle Gibson (0.24%)

Andrew Gillum (59.84%)

Darcy Richardson (0.46%)

Bruce Stanley (0.21%)

 

U.S. Senate

Rick Scott—R (50.36%)

Bill Nelson (49.64%)

 

In Miami-Dade:

Rick Scott (39.41%)

Bill Nelson (60.37%)

Write-in candidates (0.22%)

 

Congress, District 23

Debbie Wasserman Schultz—D (53%)

Tim Canova (3%)

Don Endriss (1%)

Joseph “Joe” Kaufman (43%)

 

Congress, District 25

Mario Diaz-Balart—R (61%)

Mary Barzee Flores (39%)

 

Congress, District 26

Debbie Mucarsel-Powell—D (52%)

Carlos Curbelo (48%)

 

Congress, District 27

Donna Shalala—D (52%)

Maria Elvira Salazar (46%)

Mayra Joli (2%)

 

Attorney General

This is the statewide total

Ashley Moody—R (52%)

Sean Shaw (46%)

Jeffrey Siskind (2%)

 

Commissioner of Agriculture

This is the statewide total

Matt Caldwell—R (50.25%)

Nicole “Nikki” Fried (49.75%)

 

Chief Financial Officer

This is the statewide total

Jimmy Patronis—R (52%)

Jeremy Ring (48%)

 

State Senate, District 36  

Manny Diaz Jr.—R (54%)

David Perez (46%)

 

State Senate, District 40

Annette Taddeo—D (53%)

Marili Cancio (47%)

 

State House, District 103

Cindy Polo—D (53%)

Frank Mingo (47%)

 

State House, District 105

Ana Maria Rodriguez—R (51%)

Javier Estevez (49%)

 

State House, District 108

Dotie Joseph—D (92%)

Riquet Caballero (8%)

 

State House, District 111

Bryan Avila—R (62%)

Rizwan Ahmed (38%)

 

State House, District 112

Nicholas Xavier Duran—D (58%)

Rosa Maria ‘Rosy’ Palomino (42%)

 

State House, District 113

Michael Grieco—D (63%)

Jonathan Parker (37%)

 

State House, District 114

Javier Fernandez—D (53%)

Javier Enriquez (47%)

 

State House, District 115

Vance Aloupis—R (51%)

Jeffrey Solomon (49%)

 

State House, District 116

Daniel Anthony Perez—R (58%)

James Alexander Harden (42%)

 

State House, District 118

Anthony Rodriguez—R (51%)

Robert Asencio (49%)

 

State House, District 119

Juan Fernandez-Barquin—R (53%)

Heath Rassner  (43%)

Daniel Sotelo (4%)

 

State House, District 120

Holly Raschein—R (53%)

Steve Friedman (47%)

 

State amendments

These are the statewide totals

  • Amendment 1, Increased Homestead Property Tax Exemption: Failed because it did not reach 60 percent needed for approval (58%)
  • Amendment 2, Limitations on Property Tax Assessments: Approved (66%)
  • Amendment 3, Voter Control of Gambling in Florida: Approved (71%)
  • Amendment 4, Voting Restoration Amendment: Approved (64%)
  • Amendment 5, Supermajority Vote Required to Impose, Authorize, or Raise State Taxes or Fees: Approved (66%)
  • Amendment 6, Rights of Crime Victims; Judges: Approved (62%)
  • Amendment 7, First Responder and Military Member Survivor Benefits; Public Colleges and Universities: Approved (66%)
  • Amendment 9, Prohibits Offshore Oil and Gas Drilling; Prohibits Vaping in Enclosed Indoor Workplaces: Approved (69%)
  • Amendment 10, State and Local Government Structure and Operation: Approved (63%)
  • Amendment 11, Property Rights; Removal of Obsolete Provision; Criminal Statutes: Approved (62%)
  • Amendment 12, Lobbying and Abuse of Office by Public Officers: Approved (79%)
  • Amendment 13, Ends Dog Racing: Approved (69%)

 

City referenda

  • City of Miami Miami Freedom Park referendum: Approved (60%)
  • City of Miami Miami River lease referendum: Approved (64%)
  • City of Miami strong mayor referendum: Failed (36%)
  • Miami Beach referendum creating an inspector general’s office: Approved (81%)
  • Miami Beach referenda on the convention center hotel: Both referenda were approved (79 and 64% respectively)
  • Miami Beach referenda on general obligation bond: All three were approved (69, 73 and 70% respectively)

 

County referenda

  • Miami-Dade County referendum 1, circuit court clerk elections: Approved (61%)
  • Miami-Dade County referendum 2, the county resign-to-run law: Approved (56%)
  • Miami-Dade County referendum 3, more public input on petitions: Approved (61%)
  • Miami-Dade County referendum 4, changes to the electoral process: Approved (70%)
  • Miami-Dade County referendum 5, petition payments: Approved (67%)
  • Miami-Dade County referendum 6, new northeast city: Failed (39%)
  • School board referendum, tax increase to fund raises: Approved (71%)

 

Justices and judges

  • Supreme Court Justice Alan Lawson: Voters approved Lawson retaining his position
  • 3rd District Court of Appeal Judge Kevin Emas: Voters approved Emas retaining his position
  • 3rd District Court of Appeal Judge Ivan Fernandez: Voters approved Fernandez retaining his position
  • 3rd District Court of Appeal Judge Norma Shepard Lindsay: Voters approved Lindsay retaining her position
  • 3rd District Court of Appeal Judge Robert Joshua Luck: Voters approved Luck retaining his position
  • Circuit Court judge: Vivianne del Rio won the runoff election with about 53 percent of the vote.